SCHOOL SPORTS

Junior High Baseball: Kankakee Regional Update

Junior High Baseball: Kankakee Regional Update

Opening round games for the Class 3A Kankakee Regional took place Monday afternoon.

No. 1 seed Manteno and No. 2 seed Limestone received first-round byes in single-elimination bracket, while the No. 4 seed Kays topped No. 5 seed Peotone, 11-2, and No. 3 seed Bourbonnais UGC used a big fifth inning to eliminated No. 6 seed Bradley-Central.

Read More
Junior High Softball: Weekend Wrap-up - Bishop Mac, Manteno score wins at Manteno Invite; Dwight captures 2nd at LCT

Junior High Softball: Weekend Wrap-up - Bishop Mac, Manteno score wins at Manteno Invite; Dwight captures 2nd at LCT

This past weekend a pair of tournaments highlighted the area schedules, with Bishop McNamara and Manteno playing in the Manteno Invitational Tournament, while Dwight traveled to Flanagan to participate in the Livingston County Tournament – all three teams posted 2-1 records on the weekend.

Both Dwight and Reed-Custer posted Friday night victories, as the Redbirds topped Wilmington, 8-5, and RC topped Mazon-Verona-Kinsman by a 7-1 margin.

Read More
Junior High Girls Basketball: Kankakee tops Limestone and Bishop Mac to start week

Junior High Girls Basketball: Kankakee tops Limestone and Bishop Mac to start week

On Monday the Kankakee Junior High 8th grade Girls Basketball team defeated Limeston 54-17, and followed up with a dominating 51-5 win over Bishop MacNamara on Tuesday night.

Read More
Junior High Track: Limestone's Rogers and Coal City's Cooper Claim Class AA State Titles

Junior High Track: Limestone's Rogers and Coal City's Cooper Claim Class AA State Titles

The IESA Class AA State Track and Field Meet was held in Peoria last weekend. Bringing home State Championship hardware in their individual events were Andrew Rogers of Limestone, winning the 7th Grade Boys 1600 meter run, and Asa Cooper of Coal City who captured first place in the 8th Grade Boys 110 Meter Hurdles.

Five relay teams, and 14 other area individuals placed in the Top-10 in their events.

Read More
JH Track: Class AA Sectional at Kankakee JH

JH Track: Class AA Sectional at Kankakee JH

Area Junior High Track teams will be competing in the IESA Class AA Sectional 32, at the Kankakee High School Track on Saturday, May 13.

Read More
Junior High Track: Limestone Boys Capture Quad-Meet at Dwight

Junior High Track: Limestone Boys Capture Quad-Meet at Dwight

Limestone’s Boys Track squads captured top-spot in both the 7th and 8th grade divisions of a Quadrangle meet with Ottawa Sheppard, Wilmington, and host Dwight, Tuesday afternoon at the Dwight High School Track.

Read More
Junior High Track: Nash 8th Grade Captures Giant Invite; Iroquois West Tops 7th Grade

Junior High Track: Nash 8th Grade Captures Giant Invite; Iroquois West Tops 7th Grade

24 area teams traveled to J.L. Nash Middle School in Clifton for the 6th Annual Giant Invitational Track Meet Saturday.

Read More
Junior High Girls Basketball: Dwight holds on to top Limestone in defensive battle

Junior High Girls Basketball: Dwight holds on to top Limestone in defensive battle

The 8th Grade Lady Redbirds notched another victory on Tuesday night after a defensive battle with non-conference foe Limestone, prevailing 14-12.

Read More
Page 1 of 2 Next
265737264899265355